Anti-Ragging Cell


Zero Tolerance Towards Ragging

SES College, Sreekandapuram is committed to providing a safe, inclusive, respectful and ragging-free learning environment for all students. The college follows the UGC Regulations on Curbing the Menace of Ragging in Higher Educational Institutions, 2009, as amended, together with applicable directions issued by the University Grants Commission, Kannur University and the Government of Kerala.

Ragging in any form is strictly prohibited. The college will take appropriate preventive, protective and disciplinary measures in accordance with applicable regulations and law. All students are expected to respect the dignity, safety and rights of their fellow students.

National Anti-Ragging Helpline

Available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week

Email: helpline@antiragging.in

Online Anti-Ragging Undertaking

All students and their parents/guardians must complete the online Anti-Ragging Undertaking through the official national portal, as applicable to the academic year.

Student and Parent/Guardian Declaration

Open Official Anti-Ragging Portal

Instructions for students and parents

  1. Open the official Anti-Ragging Portal.
  2. Complete the undertaking using the correct student, institution and parent/guardian details.
  3. Submit the online declaration and retain the acknowledgement or registration details.
  4. Contact the college's Anti-Ragging Committee Convener if assistance is required.

What constitutes ragging?

Ragging includes conduct that humiliates, intimidates, abuses or harms a student, particularly a fresher or junior student. It may occur inside or outside the classroom, in hostels, common areas, college transport or through electronic communication.

Examples include:

  • Physical assault, threats, intimidation or coercion.
  • Verbal abuse, humiliation, obscene remarks or degrading treatment.
  • Forcing a student to perform an unwanted act or task.
  • Harassment based on caste, religion, gender, language, region or other personal characteristics.
  • Bullying, cyberbullying or online harassment connected with student life.
  • Any other conduct falling within the definition of ragging under the applicable UGC Regulations.

How to report a ragging incident

Students, parents/guardians and witnesses should report suspected ragging promptly. A complaint may be raised through the following channels:

  1. Contact the Anti-Ragging Committee Convener, Anti-Ragging Squad Convener or Principal.
  2. Call the National Anti-Ragging Helpline at 1800-180-5522.
  3. Email helpline@antiragging.in or use the official Anti-Ragging Portal.

Key Contacts

Principal

Dr. Reena Sebastian
94008 30766

Anti-Ragging Committee Convener

Dr. Sajeesh T J
96336 72948

Anti-Ragging Squad Convener

Dr. Sunitha Joseph
94978 39958

College contact numbers: 81569 97733, 0460-2230293

Role Name Contact
Chairperson Dr. Reena Sebastian (Principal) 9400830766
Convenor Dr. Sajeesh T J 9633672948
Member Dr. Sunitha Joseph 9497839958
Member Sri. Samson Rajan 99479860734
Member Dr. Salija P V 6238159264
Member Sri. Suresh K, PTA Vice President –
Member Sri. Saijo Joseph, Management Representative –
Member Sri. Fais K P, Office Superintendent –
Member Smt. Veena Sasidharan –
Member Smt. Deepthi K –
Member Sri. Sharafudheen, Sub Inspector of Police, Sreekandapuram –
Member Sri. Muhammed Razeen T P, First-year student representative –
Member Devanandha Ajay Kumar, First-year student representative –
Member Sri. Muhammed Sinan P, College Union Chairman –
Role Name Contact
Chairperson Dr. Reena Sebastian (Principal) 9400830766
Convenor Dr. Sunitha Joseph 9497839958
Member Dr. Sreekumar N M 9446697309
Member Smt. Shabeena Backer 9846312343
Member Dr. Saumya Maria Jacob 944773954
Member Dr. Shyni M C 9656604923
Member Sri. Previn P F 9605151130
Member Akshay Sudheer K M, Economics –
Member Yadhukrishnan R K, Economics Department –
Member Ashish P P, Chemistry Department –
Member Sahada T P, Chemistry Department –

UGC Document